Close
Skip to content

Privacy policy

At myshoezone, accessible from https://www.myshoezone.com, one of our main priorities is the

privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is

collected and recorded by myshoezone and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not

hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with

regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in myshoezone. This policy is not

applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our

Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Free Privacy Policy Generator.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to

provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name,

email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us,

and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such

as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

 

  •  Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  •  Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  •  Understand and analyze how you use our website
  •  Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  •  Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for

 

           customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website,

           and for marketing and promotional purposes

  •  Send you emails
  •  Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

myshoezone follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they

visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The

information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet

Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of

clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the

information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the

website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, myshoezone uses’ cookies’ . These cookies are used to store information

including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited.

The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content

based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read the Cookies article on Generate Privacy

Policy website.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of

myshoezone.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons

that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on myshoezone, which are

sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs.

These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or

to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that myshoezone has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party

advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

myshoezone’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are

advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more

detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of

certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more

detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the

browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and

specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has

collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal

data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of

these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is

entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge

you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you

believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you

believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under

certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of

your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal

data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have

collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of

these rights, please contact us.

Do your plugins track any data?

We do not track any user data via our plugins. But if our plugin depends on any third party

service, they might track user data. This can happen in following two ways:

1. Embedded Widgets

Some of our plugins have features to integrate embedded widgets as is, from third

party services (like Facebook Like, Facebook Recommend, Twitter Tweet official

buttons). You can include relevant text in the privacy policy of your website as

mentioned below.

2. Third-party APIs/Connections

Our plugins send request to third party APIs via website-visitor’s web browser to

fetch information (like social shares, social comment count). This request made by

web browser may include IP address, which can then be seen by the third-party that

it’s being requested from. This API request doesn’t include any personal data of the

website user other than the IP address.  To make your users aware of this,  you can

include relevant snippets in your website’s privacy policy.

Where is the data collected by your plugins stored?

We do not store any data fetched by our plugins on our servers, neither we share that

data with any third party. Our plugins run absolutely on your website and store the

data in the database of your website.

Do your plugins load any external scripts?

As mentioned before, our plugins run absolutely from your website and hence load

the scripts too from your website with exception of third-party embedded widgets

(like Facebook Like/Recommend official button, Twitter tweet official button,

Facebook Comments) which require our plugin to load scripts from the servers of

relevant service. You can include relevant snippets in the Privacy Policy of your

website stating how these services handle privacy of your users.

.

Social Analytics for Sharing 

If you are using our Social Analytics for Sharing add-on at your website, you can add

following in the privacy policy of your website:

We use Google Analytics to track social shares made at our website. Google

automatically collect and store certain information in their server logs which

includes device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware

settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and

referral URL, cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Google

Account, in accordance with their data privacy policy:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We

encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their

online activity.

myshoezone does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children

under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website,

we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly

remove such information from our records.